Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cynodonichthys kuelpmanni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Rivulidae

Scientific Name: Cynodonichthys kuelpmanni (Berkenkamp & Etzel, 1993)
Synonym(s):
Rivulus kuelpmanni Berkenkamp & Etzel, 1993
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 3 January 2014. Available at: http://research.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 3 Jan 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Snoeks, J., Laleye, P. & Contreras-MacBeath, T.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
Assessed as Data Deficient as the species has only fairly recently been described and there is a lack of information regarding its range, current status, habitat, ecology or possible threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from its type locality; Punta Pena, in western Panama.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Panama
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size and trend is currently unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:R. kuelpmanni is a benthopelagic, non-migratory and non-seasonal killifish.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Intact habitat around Bocas del Torre. Not protected but habitat is needed for large tourism industry.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place, although further research is needed looking at the life history and threats of the species.

Citation: Snoeks, J., Laleye, P. & Contreras-MacBeath, T. 2009. Cynodonichthys kuelpmanni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T169384A6615434. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided