Map_thumbnail_large_font

Priapella intermedia 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae

Scientific Name: Priapella intermedia Álvarez & Carranza, 1952
Common Name(s):
English Isthmian Priapella
Spanish Guayacon de Chimalapa

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Snoeks, J., Laleye, P. & Contreras-MacBeath, T.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
Assessed as Least Concern due to its fairly large distribution, (the basins of Rio Papaloapan and Rio Coatzalcoalcos are 37,380 and 21,120 km² respectively), and lack of any known major widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Mexico but has a sizeable distribution. It is found in the upper part of the Rios Coatzacoalcos and Papaloapan basins (Rio de la Lana).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:An abundant species found throughout its range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:P. intermedia is a pelagic species that inhabits pools of clear, well-shaded streams and river margins in slight to moderate currents; with substrates of mud, sand, rock, leaves and fallen branches. It is generally found in loose aggregations in eddying currents or rapids, and sometimes leaps up out of the water to capture flying insects. Young occur in large numbers in the crevices of rocks along the banks, out of the current. After about 28 days gestation, only 5 to 20 young are born. This species is a live bearer, and has a high survival of young.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Logging and deforestation in basin, but not likely affecting this prolific species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place.

Citation: Snoeks, J., Laleye, P. & Contreras-MacBeath, T. 2009. Priapella intermedia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T169383A6615313. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided