Map_thumbnail_large_font

Poeciliopsis elongata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINODONTIFORMES POECILIIDAE

Scientific Name: Poeciliopsis elongata
Species Authority: (Günther 1866)
Common Name(s):
English Elongate Toothcarp
Spanish Olomina
Synonym(s):
Mollienesia elongata (Günther, 1866)
Mollienesia elongata (Günther 1866)
Poecilia elongata Günther, 1866
Poecilia elongata Günther 1866

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-01
Assessor(s): Iwamoto, T., Eschmeyer, W., Alvarado, J. & Bussing, W.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is only known from Costa Rica and Panama, where it is restricted to shallow water mangrove and estuarine habitats, with an area of occupancy estimated to be less than 2,000 km², and continued decline of mangrove habitat due to coastal development. There has been an estimated 28% loss of mangrove area within its range over the past 15 to 20 years. It is listed as Near Threatened under Criterion  B.
History:
2009 Least Concern
2007 Least Concern (IUCN 2009.2)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present in Central America from Costa Rica to Panama. It has an area of occupancy estimated to be less than 2,000 km²
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is considered uncommon in its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a benthopelagic species that forms large schools among mangroves in estuaries and brackish river mouths; it is also abundant in salt pans (Allen and Robertson 1994). This species is often found in turbid, shallow surface waters. It is found no deeper than 2 m. It ingests ooze and detritus (Bussing 1998) and the diet includes zooplankton and insects. It tolerates hypersaline, brackish and freshwater environments.
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by coastal development and loss of mangrove habitat within its restricted range. It is estimated that at least 28% of mangrove area has been lost within this species range over the past 15 to 20 years (FAO 2007). As of the year 2000, there was only approximately 2,200 km² of mangrove habitat in Costa Rica and Panama (including both Atlantica and Pacific coasts) (FAO 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures in place. There are a few small marine protected areas present within this species' restricted range (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Iwamoto, T., Eschmeyer, W., Alvarado, J. & Bussing, W. 2010. Poeciliopsis elongata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided