Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allotoca diazi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Goodeidae

Scientific Name: Allotoca diazi
Species Authority: (Meek, 1902)
Common Name(s):
English Patzcuaro Allotoca
Spanish Chorumo
Synonym(s):
Zoogoneticus diazi Meek, 1902
Zoogoneticus miniatus Meek, 1902
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 3 August 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 3 August 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Snoeks, J., Laleye, P. & Contreras-MacBeath, T.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
This species has been assessed as Critically Endangered, in view of its small EOO (less than 100 km2), its occurrence in one location and the continuing decline in the quality of its habitat (due to pollution and invasive species).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in Mexico, where it is endemic to the endorheic Lago de Patzcuaro in Zirahuen, Michoacan.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Michoac√°n)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Lower depth limit (metres):1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population is decreasing, although detailed numbers are lacking.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Allotoca diazi is a demersal species, except when feeding. It lives in and near dense beds of vegetation near shore, in lakes, spring-fed creeks and ponds. It is generally found in clear to muddy water, over substrates of mud, sand, rocks and plants, with abundant vegetation. This is a viviparous fish, in which gestation lasts for about 55 days. Between 10 to 50 young are produced.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main causes of threat to this fish are pollution and urban development in the area. Large-mouthed bass (Micropterus spp.), carp and water hyacinth are impacting upon the habitat. The lake is currently used for fishing and by local communities for subsistence. Threats in the future are expanding tourism and population surrounding the lake. Invasive species were introduced in 1970s.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species range lies within a Ramsar Site; Humedales del Lago de P√°tzcuaro but no specific management actions for this species are in operation, or have been suggested.

Citation: Snoeks, J., Laleye, P. & Contreras-MacBeath, T. 2009. Allotoca diazi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T169372A6613437. . Downloaded on 26 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided