Map_thumbnail_large_font

Risiocnemis serrata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Platycnemididae

Scientific Name: Risiocnemis serrata (Hagen, 1863)
Synonym(s):
Hypocnemis serrata Hagen, 1863

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Villanueva, R.J.T.
Reviewer(s): Kalkman, V. & Clausnitzer, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Risiocnemis serrata is assessed as Near Threatened as it has an area of occupancy of less than 2,000 kmĀ² and it is likely to show a continuing decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Risiocnemis serrata is a Philippine endemic species, confined to central and southern Luzon and Polillo islands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:4-2000
Lower elevation limit (metres):50
Upper elevation limit (metres):600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available concerning the population status of the species. However, V. P. Gapud mentioned that the species is a familiar sight in low lying woody streams so probably the species occurs in fair numbers in suitable habitat.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Like its congeners, the species is typical of rivulets, springs and streams in forest. The adult could be seen resting on leaves and twigs around the waterways.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation by logging or clearing for farming is the prime threat to this forest specialist. If not for its fair distribution, the species could be placed in vulnerable status.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures for this species are in place.

Citation: Villanueva, R.J.T. 2009. Risiocnemis serrata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T169299A6608856. . Downloaded on 17 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided