Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Platycnemididae

Scientific Name: Prodasineura villiersi
Species Authority: Fraser, 1948
Common Name(s):
English White-fronted Threadtail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-07-05
Assessor(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Amakye, J.S., Ogbogu, S.S., Tchibozo, S. & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Although the species has a wide distribution, deforestation is a threat to and its impacts need to be monitored. However it is not thought that this will cause a population decline that will qualify the species for a threatened category under criteria A. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is known only from Liberia, Guinea, Cote d'Ivoire and Ghana.
Countries occurrence:
Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in and around smaller rainforest streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Specific threats to the species are unknown, but deforestation resulting from agriculture and wood extraction, which is occurring in the area, is believed to be a threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available but research into threats and trends/monitoring of the species would be valuable.

Citation: Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Prodasineura villiersi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T169263A6603367. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided