Phelsuma guentheri 

Scope: Global
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Phelsuma guentheri Boulenger, 1885
Common Name(s):
English Round Island Day Gecko, Günther's Gecko
French Gecko diurne de l'Ile Ronde, Phelsume de l'Ile Ronde
Spanish Geco diurno de Guenther

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered D ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Madagascar Reptile & Amphibian Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Madagascar Reptile & Amphibian Specialist Group. 1996. Phelsuma guentheri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T16926A6602242. . Downloaded on 24 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided