Mesocnemis tisi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Platycnemididae

Scientific Name: Mesocnemis tisi
Species Authority: Lempert, 1992
Common Name(s):
English Liberian Riverjack

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-07-05
Assessor(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Amakye, J.S., Ogbogu, S.S., Tchibozo, S. & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
This species is short-listed by Dijkstra and Vick (2004) as western African odonate requiring special attention. It is known from one locality, the Sinoe River and a tributary, within a 5,000 km² area of forest habitat, which is expected to deteriorate in the future due to selective logging and clearing for agriculture. It is therefore listed as Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is only known from two sites near Juarzon in south eastern Liberia, the Sinoe River and a tributary (Lempert 1988, 1992).
Countries occurrence:
Number of Locations: 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Rainforest rivers, preferring shaded sections unlike the sympatric M. singularis, which perches in the sun.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is a potential threat of logging for wood extraction and agriculture within the species range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available but research into population numbers and range, biology and ecology, habitat status, threats, and trends/monitoring of this species would be valuable.

Citation: Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Mesocnemis tisi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T169252A6599502. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided