Trithemis africana 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Trithemis africana
Species Authority: (Brauer, 1867)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Western Phantom Dropwing
Taxonomic Notes: Records from east of the Dahomey Gap (Nigeria, etc.) are treated as T. tropicana.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
The species might be endemic to Upper Guinea but is still widespread enough not to qualify for a red list category under Criteria B. More surveys are needed to check its eastwards range extension. Sufficient habitat appears to be present especially in Liberia, however deforestation is a threat to the species and the impacts need to be monitored. The current levels of deforestation appear to be at a level that would not infer a population decline that would meet Criteria A. It is currently assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species has been recorded from Cameroon, Sierra Leone, Liberia and Cote d'Ivoire.

In central Africa, it is known from south west Cameroon (Barombi).

In western Africa, the species is known from Sierra Leone, Liberia and Cote d'Ivoire.
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Côte d'Ivoire; Liberia; Sierra Leone
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Rainforest streams and rivers.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest destruction caused by agriculture and wood extraction are threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures known but research into population numbers and range, biology and ecology, habitat status, threats, and trends/monitoring would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Trithemis africana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T169243A6596888. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided