Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cornigomphus mariannae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA GOMPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Cornigomphus mariannae
Species Authority: (Legrand, 1992)
Synonym(s):
Onychogomphus mariannae (Legrand, 1992)
Paragomphus mariannae Legrand, 1992
Taxonomic Notes: Transferred to Onychogomphus by Legrand (2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-07-05
Assessor(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Amakye, J.S., Ogbogu, S.S., Tchibozo, S. & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
This species is known only from type material, but belongs to an inconspicuous group of insects that is difficult to survey. As far as it is known, it is restricted to forest habitats (which is expected to deteriorate in the future) and may prove to be a very local and therefore threatened. It is probably endemic to mount Nimba. However, requires further information on distribution, habitat and ecology and is therefore listed as Data Deficient.
History:
2009 Data Deficient
2006 Data Deficient (IUCN 2009.2)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is known only from the holotype from Mount Nimba (Guinea).
Countries:
Native:
Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in rainforest areas, probably in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Specific threats to the species are unknown, but ongoing deforestation caused by agriculture and wood extraction in the area is believed to be a affecting to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research into population numbers and range, biology and ecology, habitat status, threats, and trends/monitoring of this species would be valuable.

Citation: Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Cornigomphus mariannae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided