Map_thumbnail_large_font

Agriocnemis angustirami 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Agriocnemis angustirami Pinhey, 1974
Common Name(s):
English Liberian Wisp
Taxonomic Notes: Female was recently described by Terzani and Marconi (2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2015-04-08
Assessor(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J., Suhling, F. & Clausnitzer, V.
Justification:
Agriocnemis angustirami was short-listed by Dijkstra and Vick (2004) as western African odonate requiring special attention. Recent surveys resulted in new localities and healthy populations in Sierra Leone and Liberia. The species is therefore now listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Recorded from several localities in Liberia and Sierra Leone.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Liberia; Sierra Leone
Additional data:
Number of Locations:3
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Probably swampy spots near mangroves (see Lapert 1988). May be tolerant of brackish water, which is rare among dragonflies, especially in Africa.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Drainage and destruction of swampy habitats has occurred around Monrovia and Freetown and is ongoing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures known but research into population numbers and range, biology and ecology, habitat status, threats, and trends/monitoring would be valuable.

Citation: Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2017. Agriocnemis angustirami. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T169207A75322708. . Downloaded on 22 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided