Map_thumbnail_large_font

Africocypha centripunctata 

Scope: Western Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Chlorocyphidae

Scientific Name: Africocypha centripunctata (Gambles, 1975)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Banded Jewel
Synonym(s):
Chlorocypha centripunctata Gambles, 1975
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2014. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/. (Accessed: 17 February 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii) (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2006-06-05
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Amakye, J.S., Ogbogu, S.S., Tchibozo, S. & Smith, K.
Justification:
Chlorocypha centripunctata is known from less than six locations (based on major threat of deforestation) spread through three areas, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of less than 20,000 kmĀ². The forest habitat occupied by this species is expected to deteriorate in the future. Therefore the species is listed as Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Described from the Obudu Plateau, southeast Nigeria and otherwise known only from Mt Kupe and Bakossi Mts (Kodmin/Kumin) in adjacent southwest Cameroon.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Nigeria
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:5000-20000
Number of Locations:1-5
Lower elevation limit (metres):700
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Rocky submontane (above 700 m) rainforest streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The specific threats to the species in the Cameroon highlands are unknown but forest destruction (selective logging and for agricultural expansion) is believed to be potential threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2009. Africocypha centripunctata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T169202A6582018. . Downloaded on 22 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided