169202-15

Africocypha centripunctata 

Scope: Central Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Chlorocyphidae

Scientific Name: Africocypha centripunctata (Gambles, 1975)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Banded Jewel
Synonym(s):
Chlorocypha centripunctata Gambles, 1975
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2014. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/. (Accessed: 17 February 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-06-03
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Djikstra, K. D, Kipping, J., Schutte, K. & Allen, D. (Freshwater Biodiversity Unit) (Odonata Specialist Group, Central Africa Evaluation workshop, Yaounde, 2008).
Justification:
Described from the Obudu Plateau of south east Nigeria and otherwise known only from Mt Kupe and Bakossi Mts (Kodmin/Kumin) in adjacent south west Cameroon, and Baba II Forest near Babenda (Dijkstra pers. comm.).

Although known from only two locations within the region (four records), which are both in or near proposed protected areas, and with an EOO of 3000 km2 (EN B1a), the species is assessed as Near Threatened as both locations are thought to be within protected areas, and there is currently no indication of decline or threat in these areas.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Global distribution: The species was Described from the Obudu Plateau of south east Nigeria and otherwise known only from Mt Kupe and Bakossi Mts (Kodmin/Kumin) in adjacent south west Cameroon, and Baba II Forest near Babenda (Dijkstra pers. comm.). Only two locations within the region, which are both in or near proposed protected areas.

Central Africa regional assessment: The species is known from Mt Kupe and Bakossi Mts (Kodmin/Kumin) in adjacent south west Cameroon, and Baba II Forest near Babenda (Dijkstra pers. comm.). Only two locations within the region, which are both in or near proposed protected areas.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):700
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:169202-15

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Rocky submontane (above 700 m) rainforest streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The specific threats to the species in the Cameroon highlands are unknown but forest destruction (selective logging and for agricultural expansion) is believed to be potential threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2010. Africocypha centripunctata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T169202A6581853. . Downloaded on 19 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided