Map_thumbnail_large_font

Africocypha centripunctata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA CHLOROCYPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Africocypha centripunctata
Species Authority: (Gambles, 1975)
Common Name(s):
English Giant Jewel
Synonym(s):
Chlorocypha centripunctata Gambles, 1975

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
Overall, the species is known from 15 records at four localities; two of these are considered under threat, whilst the other two are not. The species is assessed as Vulnerable (B1ab(iii), B2ab(iii)) due to the restricted extent of occurrence (EOO) and area of occupancy, and likely decline in habitat area and quality. It is listed as Vulnerable.

In central Africa, the species was described from the Obudu Plateau of south east Nigeria and otherwise known only from Mt Kupe and Bakossi Mts (Kodmin/Kumin) in adjacent SW Cameroon, and Baba II Forest near Bamenda (Dijkstra pers. comm.).

Although known from only two locations within the region (four records), which are both in or near proposed protected areas, and with an EOO of 3,000 km² (EN B1a), the species is assessed as Near Threatened as both locations are thought to be within protected areas, and there is currently no indication of decline or threat in these areas.

In western Africa it is known from three areas with less than six locations (based on major threat of deforestation), the species has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of less than 5000 km². The forest habitat the species occurs in is expected to deteriorate in the future and therefore listed as Endangered (EN (B1ab(ii, iii)).
History:
2006 Vulnerable (IUCN 2009.2)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species has been recorded from a few locations in Cameroon and Nigeria.

In central Africa, it is known from Mt Kupe and Bakossi Mts (Kodmin/Kumin) in adjacent SW Cameroon, and Baba II Forest near Babenda (Dijkstra pers. comm.). Only two locations within the region, which are both in or near proposed protected areas.

In western Africa, the species is known from the Obudu Plateau of SE Nigeria (type locality) and otherwise known only from Mt Kupe and Bakossi Mts (Kodmin/Kumin) in adjacent SW Cameroon, and Baba II Forest near Bamenda (Dijkstra pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Nigeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Rocky submontane (above 700 m) rainforest streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The specific threats to the species in the highlands of Cameroon are unknown but forest destruction (selective logging and for agricultural expansion) is believed to be potential threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V.Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Africocypha centripunctata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided