Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myodes andersoni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Myodes andersoni (Thomas, 1905)
Common Name(s):
English Anderson’s Red-backed Vole, Anderson's Red-backed Vole, Japanese Red-backed Vole, Wakayama Red-backed Vole
Synonym(s):
Phaulomys andersoni (Thomas, 1905)
Taxonomic Notes: There was a previous attempt to divide this species into three separate species, but present evidence does not support this (Abe et al. 2005). Originally named as a species of Evotomys, it has sometimes been placed in the genus Eothenomys and Clethrionomys. Myodes imaizumii, here considered a synonym of M. andersoni (see Iwasa et al. 1999), was treated as a distinct species by Musser and Carleton (2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-29
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Kaneko, Y. & Ishii, N.
Justification:
Listed and Least Concern because it is relatively widespread, reasonably common, adaptable and there are no known threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Japan, and is only found on Honshu. It is found in the southern Kii Peninsula, as well as Chubu and Hokuriku Districts and northwards (Abe et al. 2005). It is found from sea level to the alpine zone in Tohoku District and the Kii Peninsula. In Chubu District, the species is found from 400 m asl to the alpine zone (Abe et al. 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Japan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is fairly common only in suitable habitat. The species is difficult to trap.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is found primarily at higher elevations, in rocky areas and riverine habitats, and also artificial stone walls in farmlands and artificial dykes (Abe et al. 2005).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in protected areas within its range.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Myodes andersoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16899A22372395. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided