Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hygrophila polysperma 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Scrophulariales Acanthaceae

Scientific Name: Hygrophila polysperma (Roxb.) T.Anderson
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Hygrophila
Synonym(s):
Hemiadelphis polysperma (Roxb.) Nees
Justicia polysperma Roxb.
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-04-17
Assessor(s): Gupta, A.K.
Reviewer(s): Rao, M.L.V., Bhat, G.K., Gunaga, S. & Molur, S.
Justification:
A very fast growing weed that requires mechanical harvesting to clear the waterbodies. There are no known major widespread threats to this species and is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Hygrophila polysperma is native to temperate and tropical Asia from China to Thailand, Viet Nam and India. It is naturalized in North America where it has been declared as noxious weed.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; Bhutan; Cambodia; China (Guangdong, Guangxi, Yunnan); India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This species is one of the hardiest aquarium plants available. It is particularly good for beginners because it grows in almost all conditions. It normally grows so fast that it is important to prevent it crowding out other plants. It has been declared as noxious and invasive weed in North America.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is a freshwater amphibious herb. It is found in warmer climates and prefers flowing streams, but may also be found in slow-moving waters and in lakes. It is a fast-growing and fast-spreading species that out-shades and out-competes other submersed plants. This plant interferes with navigation and has been known to compete with other aggressive non-native invasive plants.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

The roots are anthelmintic and its pastes are given to kill abdominal insects. It is a very common aquarium plant because of its fast growing habit.


Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

No threats to this species have been reported.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

No conservation measures are in place or needed.


Citation: Gupta, A.K. 2011. Hygrophila polysperma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T168988A6558920. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided