Map_thumbnail_large_font

Caesulia axillaris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA ASTERALES COMPOSITAE

Scientific Name: Caesulia axillaris
Species Authority: Roxb.
Common Name(s):
English Pink Node Flower

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-05-02
Assessor(s): Gupta, A.K.
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Lansdown, R.V.
Justification:
The species occurs throughout much of the Indian subcontinent, occurring over a large area. There are no indications that it is in decline and given its capacity to exploit anthropogenic habitats such as rice fields, it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species occurs from Pakistan east through India and Nepal to Bangladesh and Myanmar (Ramakrishnan 1964, Flann 2009, Niroula et al. 2010),
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; India (Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chattisgarh, Jharkand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu); Myanmar; Nepal; Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Sometimes found floating but usually grows rooted in the substrate in shallow water at the edges of tanks but is also found in marshes, wet meadows, along the banks of irrigation canals and ditches and also sometimes in rice fields where it is not considered to be a pest
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: A medicinal plant. The oil when extracted, exhibits antifungal, antibacterial and antifeedent properties.Also used as a food.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None required.

Citation: Gupta, A.K. 2011. Caesulia axillaris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided