|Scientific Name:||Stuckenia pectinata (L.) Börner|
Coleogeton pectinatus (L.) Les & Haynes
Potamogeton livingstonei A.Benn.
Potamogeton pectinatus L.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
This species is found in many countries across the world, from Europe to Africa, Asia, North and South America and covers an extensive extent of occurrence. No significant threats have been recorded so the species is therefore classified as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This is a widespread and cosmopolitan species which is common in Europe, the Mediterranean basin, Africa, Asia, the USA, the Caribbean and south American countries. It has not been recorded however in Indochina.|
Native:Albania; Algeria; Angola; Australia (New South Wales, Northern Territory, Queensland); Austria; Bangladesh; Belgium; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Botswana; Bulgaria; Burundi; Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland I, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward I., Québec, Saskatchewan, Yukon); Chile; China (Guizhou, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jilin, Liaoning, Nei Mongol, Ningxia, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Xinjiang, Yunnan); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Croatia; Cuba; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland)); Egypt; Eritrea; Estonia; Finland; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Germany; Greece; Guatemala; Haiti; Hungary; India; Indonesia (Lesser Sunda Is., Maluku, Sulawesi, Sumatera); Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Ireland; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Japan; Kazakhstan; Kenya; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Kyrgyzstan; Latvia; Lebanon; Libya; Lithuania; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Madagascar; Malawi; Mauritania; Mauritius; Mexico; Mongolia; Montenegro; Morocco; Mozambique; Myanmar; Namibia (Caprivi Strip, Namibia (main part)); Nepal; Netherlands; New Zealand; Norway; Oman; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Panama; Peru; Philippines; Poland; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Réunion; Romania; Russian Federation (Altay, Buryatiya, Central European Russia, Chita, East European Russia, North European Russia, Northwest European Russia, South European Russia); Rwanda; Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Saudi Arabia; Serbia; Slovenia; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Northern Cape Province, Western Cape); South Sudan; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Sri Lanka; Sudan; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Taiwan, Province of China; Tajikistan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Uganda; Ukraine; United Kingdom; United States (Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Florida, Hawaiian Is., Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico); Uzbekistan; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information on population size or trends. However, this species is a cosmopolitan water plant common throughout its extent of occurrence.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is typical of eutrophic or brackish waters where it may form dense stands in lakes, reservoirs, rivers, streams, canals, ditches, ponds and flooded mineral workings. It is tolerant of disturbance in canals and navigable rivers.|
|Use and Trade:||No information available.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species faces no global threats.|
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation measures are in place or likely to be needed.|
|Citation:||Gupta, A.K. 2017. Stuckenia pectinata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T168962A65909810.Downloaded on 22 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|