Map_thumbnail_large_font

Evergoderes cabrerai 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Tettigoniidae

Scientific Name: Evergoderes cabrerai
Species Authority: Bolívar, 1936
Common Name(s):
English Gran Canaria Bush-cricket
Taxonomic Source(s): Eades, D.C., Otte, D., Cigliano, M.M. and Braun, H. 2016. Orthoptera Species File. Version 5.0/5.0. Available at: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) B1ab(v)+2ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-02
Assessor(s): Hochkirch, A.
Reviewer(s): Odé, B. & García, M.
Contributor(s): Jakobs, D. & Kranz, M.
Justification:
The Gran Canaria Bush-cricket (Evergoderes cabrerai) has not been found since 1966 despite searches during the last years. It is only known from one locality (Barranco de Agaete, Gran Canaria), but its habitat is unknown. A continuing decline has probably affected the number of mature individuals, and the number of locations has been estimated as one. The species is therefore assessed as Critically Endangered (CR). While it is possibly extinct, further searches are planned for the future.
Date last seen: 1966
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Gran Canaria Bush-cricket is endemic to the Barranco de Agaete, Gran Canaria (Canary Islands) (Bland et al. 1996).
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Spain (Canary Is.)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:4
Lower elevation limit (metres):300
Upper elevation limit (metres):400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species has not been found since the mid-1960s, and it is not clear if it is extinct. Despite the fact that recent searches have been undertaken (H. López pers. comm. 2011, A. Miller pers. comm. 2013, D. Margaritis pers. comm 2014), no individuals have been found. The population trend is assumed to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The habitat of this species is unknown, but it may have occurred in bushes or trees.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The reasons for its decline are unknown, although it may have been possibly caused by human land use and rural development. It may also be affected by the increasing frequency of wildfires or by landslides. Based on any of these threats, the species is present in only one location.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation actions in place for this species, and the area is not protected. An intensive search for this species would be necessary to clarify if it may have survived in small patches of the barranco. If the species is rediscovered, its ecology needs to be studied in order to apply the most appropriate habitat management. Further research is also needed on its population size and trends and threats to the species.

Citation: Hochkirch, A. 2016. Evergoderes cabrerai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16895307A74539280. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided