Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phascolosorex dorsalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DASYUROMORPHIA DASYURIDAE

Scientific Name: Phascolosorex dorsalis
Species Authority: (Peters & Doria, 1876)
Common Name(s):
English Narrow-striped Dasyure, Narrow-striped Marsupial Shrew
French Souris Marsupiale À Bande Dorsale
Synonym(s):
Phascolosorex brevicaudata Rothschild & Dollman, 1932
Phascolosorex whartoni Tate & Archbold, 1936
Taxonomic Notes: Phascolosorex dorsalis represents a species complex that will likely be split into P. dorsalis, endemic to the Arfak Mountains, and P. brevicaudata from the remaining range (with P. b. whartoni as a distinctive subspecies) (K. Helgen pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Woolley, P., Leary, T., Seri, L., Flannery, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A., James, R., Aplin, K., Dickman, C., Lunde, D. & Bonaccorso, F.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed across the Central Cordillera of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea) from the Arfaks in the west to the Huon in the east. It has been recorded from 1,625 m in the Arfaks and in the Central dividing range from 1,500 to 3,600 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in mature and disturbed tropical moist forest. This species is terrestrial and diurnal (Woolley et al. 1991). Wild-caught females generally have a full complement of young (4) in the pouch (Woolley 2003).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species suffers predation by feral dogs, but this is not thought to be a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded within some protected areas. Further taxonomic research is needed.

Citation: Woolley, P., Leary, T., Seri, L., Flannery, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A., James, R., Aplin, K., Dickman, C., Lunde, D. & Bonaccorso, F. 2008. Phascolosorex dorsalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided