Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nymphoides indica 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Solanales Menyanthaceae

Scientific Name: Nymphoides indica (L.) Kuntze
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Water-snowflake
French Faux Nénuphar des Indes, Menyanthe de l'Inde
Synonym(s):
Limnanthemum indicum (Linn.) Griseb.
Limnanthemum kleinianum Grisebach
Limnanthemum niloticum Kotschy & Peyr.
Limnanthemum senegalensis (G.Don) N.E.Br.
Limnanthemum wrightianum Grisebach
Villarsia senegalensis G.Don
Taxonomic Notes: Both Flora Zambesiaca and Flora of tropical East Africa only treat the subspecies occidentalis A. Raynal

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-06-13
Assessor(s): Karuppasamy, S., Rao, M.L.V. & Beentje, H.J.
Reviewer(s): Luke, W.R.Q.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Maiz-Tome, L.
Justification:
Nymphoides indica is a common and a widespread species with no known major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Nymphoides indica has a pan-tropical distribution.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; Bhutan; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Botswana; Cameroon; China; Comoros; Côte d'Ivoire; Cuba; Djibouti; Estonia; Ethiopia; Gabon; Guinea-Bissau; India (Andaman Is., Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chattisgarh, Dadra-Nagar-Haveli, Daman, Darjiling, Delhi, Diu, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir, Jharkand, Karaikal, Karnataka, Kerala, Laccadive Is., Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Mahé, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Nicobar Is., Orissa, Pondicherry, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttaranchal, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Yanam); Indonesia; Japan; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Liberia; Lithuania; Madagascar; Malawi; Mali; Mexico; Monaco; Mozambique; Namibia; Nepal; Panama; Philippines; Romania; South Africa; Spain; Sri Lanka; Switzerland; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Viet Nam; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1
Upper elevation limit (metres):1750
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a species which can be locally common in its preferred habitats.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species grows in shallow water in permanent or seasonal pools and slow-flowing rivers; it may also occur in rice fields.

Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No threats have been reported for the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are in place or likely to be needed.

Citation: Karuppasamy, S., Rao, M.L.V. & Beentje, H.J. 2017. Nymphoides indica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T168916A84294533. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided