Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hydrocera triflora 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Geraniales Balsaminaceae

Scientific Name: Hydrocera triflora (L.) Wight & Arn.
Common Name(s):
English Marsh Henna
Synonym(s):
Cardanthera difformis (L.f.) Druce
Hydrocera angustifolia (Blume) Blume
Impatiens angustifolia Blume
Impatiens natans Willd
Impatiens triflora L.
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-05-08
Assessor(s): Gupta, A.K.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J. & Lansdown, R.V.
Justification:
The species has a fairly wide distribution in wet topical and subtropical regions of the old world without any known major widespread threats, therefore, it has been assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is native to lowland areas stretching through tropical and sub-tropical the Indo-China and Indian subcontinent region; from southern India and Sri Lanka to southern China (southern Hainan, but likely to present in other provinces), Indochina (Cambodia, Lao PDR, Thailand, Viet Nam), Peninsular Malaysia and Indonesia (Java and Sumatra (Fischer 2004, eFloras 2011).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; Cambodia; China (Hainan); India (Kerala, Tamil Nadu); Indonesia (Jawa, Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Myanmar; Philippines; Sri Lanka; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Likely common throughout its range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A semi-aquatic plant growing in still or stagnant water in pools, lakes, rice fields, marshy places and ditches with lower parts of the stem submerged. It is a perennial and can grow up to one meter in the tropics.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Not much relevant information is available. It is an useful plant for water gardening similar in morphology with Impatiens balsamiana. It is also used for organic water farming.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No widespread threats known at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation efforts are required for this taxa..

Citation: Gupta, A.K. 2011. Hydrocera triflora. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T168915A6547780. . Downloaded on 12 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided