Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nymphaea pubescens 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Nymphaeales Nymphaeaceae

Scientific Name: Nymphaea pubescens Willd.
Common Name(s):
English Hairy Water Lily

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-03-31
Assessor(s): Gupta, A.K.
Reviewer(s): Juffe Bignoli, D., Bounphanmy, S., Homsombath, K. & Nophasead, L.
Justification:
A common species in both tropical and temperate Asia which is also cultivated for its use. There are no major widespread threats to this species and is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Plants of this species are native to Tropical Asia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; Cambodia; India; Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Philippines; Sri Lanka; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is fairly common.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Plants of this species are found commonly in shallow pools and ponds. The hairy water lily is found cultivated and also in the wild. It prefers non-acidic water and does not tolerate temperature below 15° C.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The root of this plant is demulcent. The infusion of dried roots are used in bowel complaints. It is used as astringent, cardiotonic, dyspepsia and  in dysentry. Also considered as an aquarium plant. The leaves have also medicinal properties.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major widespread threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Gupta, A.K. 2011. Nymphaea pubescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T168878A6544567. . Downloaded on 15 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided