Drosera indica 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Nepenthales Droseraceae

Scientific Name: Drosera indica
Species Authority: L.
Common Name(s):
English Indian Sundew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-05-13
Assessor(s): Gupta, A.K.
Reviewer(s): Meng, M., Juffe Bignoli, D., Zhuang, X. & Homsombath, K.
This plants is not common throughout its area of distribution although it does not face major threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Africa, Australia China, southeast Asia and India. In Lao PDR it is found in Champasak, Kammouan and Savannakhet provinces. Two different forms of Drosera indica growing together have been reported from Viet Nam.
Countries occurrence:
Australia; Cambodia; China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan); Ethiopia; India; Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Madagascar; Malaysia; Philippines; South Africa; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Upper elevation limit (metres): 600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no specific information about global populations trends. The species grows in specific habitats and it is not very common.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is commonly found growing in wet shallow and poor nutrient soils, overlaying rocks and in wet muds, in swamps, marshes, pools and streams, and in open humid soils.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In China it may be used for medicinal purposes although this needs to be confirmed.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Currently no major widespread threats to this plant have been reported. It may be affected locally by habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place.

Citation: Gupta, A.K. 2013. Drosera indica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T168864A6542930. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided