Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aeschynomene indica 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Fabaceae

Scientific Name: Aeschynomene indica L.
Common Name(s):
English Indian Jointvetch

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-06-12
Assessor(s): Beentje, H.J. & Gupta, A.K.
Reviewer(s): Luke, W.R.Q.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Maiz-Tome, L.
Justification:

This is a widespread species that grows in a wide range of habitats and faces no major threats.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species has a very wide global distribution, although its native range is not clear. It is probably native to Africa, Asia, Australia and the SW United States of America, and probably naturalised in South America and on many islands (Pacific, Indian Oceans and Caribbean).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Australia (New South Wales, South Australia); Benin; Bhutan; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; China (Anhui, Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Hebei, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Jilin, Liaoning, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang); Côte d'Ivoire; Djibouti; Equatorial Guinea; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; India (Jammu-Kashmir); Kenya; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Lesotho; Liberia; Madagascar; Malawi; Malaysia; Mali; Mozambique; Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Namibia; Nepal; Niger; Nigeria; Pakistan; Philippines; Rwanda; Sao Tomé and Principe (Sâo Tomé); Senegal; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Swaziland; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Togo; Uganda; United States; Viet Nam; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1
Upper elevation limit (metres):1850
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No population information is available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species grows in wet places: floodplain grassland, pans, swamp margins, pools in (wooded) grassland or bushland or woodland, in moist crevices of rocky outcrops, and disturbed habitats such as paddy fields or roadside ditches.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is used for green fertiliser, medicine and as an industrial raw material (eFlora 2011).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to the species, however there are some generalised threats to habitat types such as seasonally flooded grasslands which are a target for conversion to agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

No conservation actions for this species are in place, or likely to be needed.


Citation: Beentje, H.J. & Gupta, A.K. 2017. Aeschynomene indica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T168855A66889326. . Downloaded on 15 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided