Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Nymphaeales Nymphaeaceae

Scientific Name: Euryale ferox
Species Authority: Salisb.
Common Name(s):
English Gorgon, Prickly Water Lily

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-04-18
Assessor(s): Zhuang, X.
Reviewer(s): Homsombath, K., Meng, M., Bounphanmy, S. & Juffe Bignoli, D.

This species covers a wide geographic range. It is mostly a cultivated plant and is extensively used in China for several purposes such as food or medicine. No major threats to this species have been reported. It is listed as Least Concern.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2013 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: An eastern and south Asian species, it is widespread and recorded from the Russian Federation (Primorye), China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Jilin, Liaoning, Nei Monggol, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang), India (Assam, Bihar, Jammu and Kashmir, Manipur, Meghalaya, Rajasthan, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal), Japan (Honshu, Kyushu), Republic of Korea, Taiwan (Province of Thailand), Bangladesh and Myanmar (Wu et al. 2007, USDA 2010).
Countries occurrence:
Bangladesh; China (Anhui, Beijing, Chongqing, Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Jilin, Liaoning, Nei Mongol, Ningxia, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanghai, Shanxi, Sichuan, Tianjin, Yunnan, Zhejiang); India (Assam, Bihar, Jammu-Kashmir, Manipur, Meghalaya, Rajasthan, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal); Japan (Honshu, Kyushu); Korea, Republic of; Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Russian Federation (Primoryi); Taiwan, Province of China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]


No population information on this species.

Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It grows in ponds and lakes.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This plant has edible and medicinal uses. The fruit is is highly esteemed in China as a cooling tonic food. The seed is usually roasted and then eaten. It is also used as a source of starch. All parts of the plant are considered to be astringent, deobstruent and tonic. The seed is analgesic and aphrodisiac. It is taken internally in the treatment of chronic diarrhoea, vaginal discharge and kidney weakness (Li et al. 2007, PFAF 2010, Duke 2010). Cultivated in China.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

No information on its major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

No conservation actions required.

Citation: Zhuang, X. 2011. Euryale ferox. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T168756A6535154. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided