Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phaner electromontis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CHEIROGALEIDAE

Scientific Name: Phaner electromontis
Species Authority: Groves & Tattersall, 1991
Common Name(s):
English Montagne D’ Ambre Fork-marked Lemur, Amber Mountain Fork-marked Lemur
Synonym(s):
Phaner furcifer (Groves & Tattersall, 1991) subspecies electromontis
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly included in P. furcifer, but treated as distinct by Groves (2001). The form occurring in Daraina may represent a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-07-11
Assessor(s): Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Hapke, A., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Schwitzer, C., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A.
Reviewer(s): Schwitzer, C. & Molur, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Chiozza, F.
Justification:
The extent of occurrence (EOO) of this species is estimated to range between 3,280 and 6,074 km2. This geographic range is severely fragmented and undergoing continuing decline in area, extent and quality of habitat. The range of the estimated EOO means that this species falls into two different categories: Endangered and Vulnerable. Because of the severity of the threats, the precautionary principle applies and the species is listed as Endangered.
History:
2000 Vulnerable
1996 Vulnerable (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is apparently confined to the region of Montagne d’Ambre and Ankarana in northern Madagascar, where it inhabits moist tropical forests from 50-1,500 m asl. There is a distinct population in Daraina that may represent a separate species (Mittermeier et al. 2010). The extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to range between 3,280 and 6,074 km2.


Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

Population figures are in decline due to habitat loss. 

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits both tropical dry and moist forests. In Daraina, mostly seen in gallery forests in low-lying areas, whereas elsewhere they appeared to be more common at higher altitudes. Nocturnal and arboreal. Undoubtedly gums form a major part of the diet. The ecology and behaviour of this species have yet to be the focus of systematic field research (Mittermeier et al. 2010).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species are habitat loss due to mining for sapphires, and yearly agricultural burning in Analamerana, Daraina and Ankarana.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix I of CITES.  It is known to occur in two national parks (Ankarana and Montagne d'Ambre), two special reserves (Analamerana and Forêt d'Ambre), and in the Sahafary Classified Forest. It is possible that the unidentified Phaner first seen in the Daraina region (now the Loky-Manambato Protected Area) by Russell Mittermeier in 1995 is this form, but it is more likely that it is an entirely new species. The status of the form in Daraina requires taxonomic investigation. As of 2009, it was not being kept in captivity (ISIS 2009).



Citation: Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Hapke, A., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Schwitzer, C., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A. 2014. Phaner electromontis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided