|Scientific Name:||Poa annua L.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
Poa annua is an extremely common and widespread species with no known threats; it is an early colonizer of bare ground, is a common lawn grass and 'one of the world's worst weeds'; Least Concern is the most appropriate category for this species.
|Range Description:||This plant is a very widespread and common species with a cosmopolitan distribution throughout temperate regions of both hemispheres, and in tropical highland regions. It is not generally found in arid areas or deserts. The species has historically been introduced in many areas and it is not easy to distinguish the introduced range from the native range. Recorded from sea level up to 4,800 m.|
Native:Afghanistan; Åland Islands; Albania; Algeria; Armenia; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Burundi; Cameroon; China; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Egypt; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko); Eritrea; Estonia; Ethiopia; Faroe Islands; Finland; France; Germany; Greece; Hong Kong; Hungary; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Ireland; Israel; Italy; Japan; Jordan; Kazakhstan; Kenya; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Kuwait; Kyrgyzstan; Lebanon; Libya; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Madagascar; Mauritius (Rodrigues); Mexico; Moldova; Monaco; Mongolia; Montenegro; Morocco; Myanmar; Nepal; Netherlands; Norway; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Poland; Portugal (Azores, Madeira, Portugal (mainland)); Qatar; Réunion; Romania; Russian Federation; Rwanda; San Marino; Saudi Arabia; Serbia; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Sri Lanka; Sweden; Switzerland; Taiwan, Province of China; Tajikistan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Uganda; Ukraine; United Kingdom; Uzbekistan; Viet Nam; Yemen
Introduced:Antarctica; Australia (Macquarie Is., New South Wales, Northern Territory, Queensland, South Australia, Tasmania, Victoria, Western Australia); Canada; Colombia; Costa Rica; El Salvador; French Southern Territories (Amsterdam-St. Paul Is., Crozet Is., Kerguelen); Greenland; Guatemala; Heard Island and McDonald Islands; Honduras; Indonesia (Bali, Jawa); Lesotho; Namibia; New Caledonia; New Zealand (Antipodean Is., Chatham Is., Kermadec Is., North Is., South Is.); Nicaragua; Panama; Papua New Guinea; Puerto Rico; Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (Ascension, Saint Helena (main island)); Singapore; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Marion-Prince Edward Is., Mpumalanga, Northern Cape Province, North-West Province, Western Cape); South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands; Swaziland; United States; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
There is no detailed population information on this species, but it is very widespread and common and is likely to be increasing given its invasive capabilities.
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Poa annua has a widespread ecological distribution, and is one of the world's worst weeds and thrives in anthropogenic habitats. This species is a potential seed contaminant.|
|Use and Trade:|
There are no particular threats to this species.
The species is common, no conservation action is needed. It occurs in many protected areas across its extensive range.
|Citation:||Brummitt, N. 2013. Poa annua. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T168729A1217340.Downloaded on 15 October 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|