Map_thumbnail_large_font

Poa annua 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Poales Poaceae

Scientific Name: Poa annua L.
Common Name(s):
English Annual Meadow Grass

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-02-18
Assessor(s): Brummitt, N.
Reviewer(s): Scott, J.A.
Justification:

Poa annua is an extremely common and widespread species with no known threats; it is an early colonizer of bare ground, is a common lawn grass and 'one of the world's worst weeds'; Least Concern is the most appropriate category for this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This plant is a very widespread and common species with a cosmopolitan distribution throughout temperate regions of both hemispheres, and in tropical highland regions. It is not generally found in arid areas or deserts. The species has historically been introduced in many areas and it is not easy to distinguish the introduced range from the native range. Recorded from sea level up to 4,800 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; Åland Islands; Albania; Algeria; Armenia; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Burundi; Cameroon; China; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Egypt; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko); Eritrea; Estonia; Ethiopia; Faroe Islands; Finland; France; Germany; Greece; Hong Kong; Hungary; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Ireland; Israel; Italy; Japan; Jordan; Kazakhstan; Kenya; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Kuwait; Kyrgyzstan; Lebanon; Libya; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Madagascar; Mauritius (Rodrigues); Mexico; Moldova; Monaco; Mongolia; Montenegro; Morocco; Myanmar; Nepal; Netherlands; Norway; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Poland; Portugal (Azores, Madeira, Portugal (mainland)); Qatar; Réunion; Romania; Russian Federation; Rwanda; San Marino; Saudi Arabia; Serbia; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Sri Lanka; Sweden; Switzerland; Taiwan, Province of China; Tajikistan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Uganda; Ukraine; United Kingdom; Uzbekistan; Viet Nam; Yemen
Introduced:
Antarctica; Australia (Macquarie Is., New South Wales, Northern Territory, Queensland, South Australia, Tasmania, Victoria, Western Australia); Canada; Colombia; Costa Rica; El Salvador; French Southern Territories (Amsterdam-St. Paul Is., Crozet Is., Kerguelen); Greenland; Guatemala; Heard Island and McDonald Islands; Honduras; Indonesia (Bali, Jawa); Lesotho; Namibia; New Caledonia; New Zealand (Antipodean Is., Chatham Is., Kermadec Is., North Is., South Is.); Nicaragua; Panama; Papua New Guinea; Puerto Rico; Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (Ascension, Saint Helena (main island)); Singapore; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Marion-Prince Edward Is., Mpumalanga, Northern Cape Province, North-West Province, Western Cape); South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands; Swaziland; United States; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):4800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is no detailed population information on this species, but it is very widespread and common and is likely to be increasing given its invasive capabilities.

Current Population Trend:Increasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Poa annua has a widespread ecological distribution, and is one of the world's worst weeds and thrives in anthropogenic habitats. This species is a potential seed contaminant.


Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This plant is used as turf grass.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no particular threats to this species.


Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

The species is common, no conservation action is needed. It occurs in many protected areas across its extensive range.



Citation: Brummitt, N. 2013. Poa annua. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T168729A1217340. . Downloaded on 22 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided