Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phallodriloides macmasterae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ANNELIDA CLITELLATA HAPLOTAXIDA NAIDIDAE

Scientific Name: Phallodriloides macmasterae
Species Authority: (Erséus, 1986)
Synonym(s):
Phallodrillus macmasterae Erséus, 1986
Phallodrilus macmasterae (Erséus, 1986)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-01-09
Assessor(s): Erséus, C.
Reviewer(s): Gerlach, J.
Justification:
This species is only known from a single locality and in 1996 was categorised as Critically Endangered on the basis of this.  However, it is unlikely that it is restricted to this one site. Other populations are likely to be threatened by habitat degradation but the extent of this is not known. Due to the uncertainty surrounding the full distribution of the species and the extent of the threats this species should be considered Data Deficient.
History:
1996 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is recorded only from Bermuda where it was found in Prospero's Cave, an inland marine cave with a connection to the sea.
Countries:
Native:
Bermuda
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No data are available on the population.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in sediment in marine caves, which have connections to the sea.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The caves that this species occupies are threatened by damage from construction and limestone quarrying. Waste dumping and water pollution are threats in some areas. Currently the only recorded locality for the species (Prospero's cave) suffers only moderate levels of pollution and damage, although it is artificially lit and contains tourism facilities, the impacts of these on the ecosystem are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed in the Bermuda Protected Species Act 2003 (Protected Species Order 2007)

Citation: Erséus, C. 2014. Phallodriloides macmasterae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided