Map_thumbnail_large_font

Schizothorax molesworthi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Schizothorax molesworthi (Chaudhuri, 1913)
Synonym(s):
Oreinus molesworthi Chaudhuri, 1913
Taxonomic Notes: Schizothorax molesworthi was described from the Abor Hills in Arunachal Pradesh (Chaudhuri 1913).  It has been variously considered a synonym of S. plagiostomus (see Malik, 1966) and S. richardsonii (e.g. Talwar and Jhingran 1991) in the past, but is now considered a valid species. This species has been reported to have a wide distribution in the Ganges, Irrawaddy and Brahmaputra river drainages with considerable variation in morphology and colour (e.g. Chen and Huang in Chen 1998), but these records are likely to refer to more than one species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-04-30
Assessor(s): Ng, H.H.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J., Dahanukar, N., Molur, S., Raghavan, R. & Vishwanath, W.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Given the taxonomic uncertainty surrounding the identity of this species (particularly the populations from the Ganges River drainage), it is not possible to accurately assess this species and it is therefore categorized as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is definitively known from the Brahmaputra River drainage. Records of this species from the Ganges and Irrawaddy river drainages (e.g. Shrestha 2008) may refer to other species.  Report of this species from Yunnan by Chen and Cao (2000) needs verification.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Tibet [or Xizang]); India (Arunachal Pradesh)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population and its trends for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits swift rivers with a rocky substrate.
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is heavily utilized as a food fish.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown, since there is little information on the biology of this species and therefore the impact of potential threats (especially those of an anthropogenic nature) remains unknown. The current threats to aquatic biodiversity in all of its known distribution have also not been adequately identified.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The taxonomic status of the different populations (particularly those from the Ganges and Irrawaddy river drainages) require resolution. More research about the distribution and the biology of this species is needed, as there is insufficient information available. Other potential threats to this species also need to be identified.

Citation: Ng, H.H. 2010. Schizothorax molesworthi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T168589A6520636. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided