Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scaphiodonichthys burmanicus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Scaphiodonichthys burmanicus Vinciguerra, 1890
Synonym(s):
Cyprinion burmanicus (Vinciguerra, 1890)
Taxonomic Notes: Scaphiodonichthys burmanicus was described from Mepalan in southern Myanmar (Vinciguerra 1890). It has been considered to be conspecific with S. acanthopterus, a species from the Mekong River drainage (Howes 1982), but is now generally acknowledged to be distinct from it (Banarescu and Herzig-Straschil 1995; Kottelat 1998).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-04-16
Assessor(s): Ng, H.H.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J., Vishwanath, W., Raghavan, R., Dahanukar, N. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Scaphiodonichthys burmanicus is known from the Irrawaddy, Sittang and Salween river drainages.  The species is presently known from three localities whose extent of occurrence extends to more than 20,000km2, but the species' preference to torrential streams makes it restricted.  Currently the species is assessed as Least Concern based on its wide extent of occurrence, but with urgent recommendation for more detailed studies which may require a reevaluation if the species is in danger.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the Irrawaddy, Sittang and Salween river drainages in Myanmar and Thailand (Froese and Pauly 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland))
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population and its trends for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits torrential streams with a rocky substrate, where it feeds on algae.
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is utilized as a food fish in artisanal fisheries (Vidthayanon et al. 2005).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown, since there is little information on the biology of this species and therefore the impact of potential threats (especially those of an anthropogenic nature) remains unknown. The current threats to aquatic biodiversity in all of its known distribution have also not been adequately identified.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More research about the distribution and the biology of this species is needed, as there is insufficient information available. Potential threats to this species also need to be identified.

Citation: Ng, H.H. 2010. Scaphiodonichthys burmanicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T168581A6519382. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided