Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phalanger alexandrae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Phalangeridae

Scientific Name: Phalanger alexandrae
Species Authority: Flannery & Boeadi, 1995
Common Name(s):
English Gebe Cuscus
French Couscous De Gebe
Taxonomic Notes: Recorded as Phalanger sp. in Flannery (1995). Previously considered to be conspecific with P. ornatus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-06-15
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Helgen, K., Wright, D., Allison, A., Flannery, T., Salas, L. & Dickman, C.
Reviewer(s): Johnson, C.N. & Hawkins, C.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because it is endemic to a small island with an extent of occurrence around 150 km2, its range is considered a single location, and it is experiencing a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Gebe Island, Indonesia. It occurs from sea level to 300 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Upper elevation limit (metres):300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common in suitable habitat.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in primary tropical moist forest and secondary forest. This species has been caught in the trees near the airport.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by hunting for food, mining, and habitat loss through conversion of forest to agricultural use. The habitat of this species is further threatened by degradation from feral pigs.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species does not occur in any protected areas. There is a need to ensure that the widespread Phalanger orientalis is not introduced to Gebe Island. Further field studies of P. alexandrae are needed. Hunting regulations may be needed to conserve this species.

Citation: Leary, T., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Helgen, K., Wright, D., Allison, A., Flannery, T., Salas, L. & Dickman, C. 2016. Phalanger alexandrae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16858A21950608. . Downloaded on 29 March 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided