|Scientific Name:||Pethia nankyweensis|
|Species Authority:||Kullander, 2008|
Puntius nankyweensis Kullander, 2008
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 7 January 2015).|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Kullander (2008) described Puntius nankyweensis from Myanmar and placed under the P. conchonius species group. Kullander and Britz (2008) considered it as valid species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Barbhuiya, A.H., Juffe Bignoli, D., Rema Devi, K.R., Dahanukar, N., Chaudhry, S. & Vishwanath, W.|
Pethia nankyweensis is thought to have a restricted range. Although it is known only from four locations near Myitkyina in Myanmar, where its total extent of occurrence is approximately 6,000 km², more research needed to determine its real distribution, population structure, and threats are needed to make a proper assessment. It is therefore listed as Data Deficient.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species is known only from small streams near Myitkyina, Myanmar.|
Native:Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland))
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||6000-6100|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Number of Locations:||4|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||Unknown|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
There is no information on the population and its trends for this species.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species inhabits small streams.
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Use and Trade:||
There is no information available.
There is no threat information available.
More research into distribution, biology, population, trends and threats are required.
|Citation:||Singh, L. 2015. Pethia nankyweensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T168561A70229280. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2015-1.RLTS.T168561A70229280.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|