Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nangra assamensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SILURIFORMES SISORIDAE

Scientific Name: Nangra assamensis
Species Authority: Sen & Biswas, 1994
Synonym(s):
Nangra carcharhinoides Roberts & Ferraris, 1998
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-12-21
Assessor(s): Ng, H.H.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J., Vishwanath, W., Dahanukar, N. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Nangra assamensis is known from larger rivers in the Ganges and Brahmaputra river drainages. Whilst specific information on the distribution, population (and its trends), and biology of this species is absent, it is present within two river drainages and is without significant known threats, and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Nangra assamensis was described from the Brahmaputra River at Neematighat, 14 km from Jorhat, Assam, India (Sen and Biswas 1994).  This species is known from larger rivers in the Ganges and Brahmaputra river drainages.
Countries:
Native:
India (Assam, Bihar); Nepal
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population size and trend of this species, as the museum holdings of this species worldwide are scanty.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits swift-flowing rivers, typically with turbid water and a substrate of sand or fine gravel.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is of limited use as a food fish in artisanal fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown, since there is no information on the biology of this species and therefore the impact of potential threats (especially those of an anthropogenic nature) remains unknown. The current threats to aquatic biodiversity in all of its known distribution have also not been adequately identified.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More research about the distribution and the biology of this species is needed, as there is insufficient information available. Potential threats to this species also need to be identified.

Citation: Ng, H.H. 2010. Nangra assamensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided