Map_thumbnail_large_font

Puntius meingangbii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Puntius meingangbii
Species Authority: Arunkumar & Tombi Singh, 2003
Synonym(s):
Puntius bizonatus Vishwanath & Laisram, 2004
Taxonomic Notes: Arunkumar and Tombi Singh (2002) described Puntius meingangbii from Manipur, India. Kullander and Fang (2005) placed under the Puntius conchonius group within the genus. Kullander and Britz (2008) recognised it as valid species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-02-22
Assessor(s): Singh, L.
Reviewer(s): Barbhuiya, A.H., Rema Devi, K.R., Dahanukar, N., Chaudhry, S. & Vishwanath, W.
Justification:

Puntius meingangbii is known only from nine locations in north eastern India and Myanmar, where its total extent of occurrence (EOO) is approximately 10,186 km2. This species is known to be common and faces no major widespread threats. More research is needed to confirm actual distribution and possible threats. The species is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Manipur (Chindwin-Irrawaddy drainage), in northeastern India and Myanmar.
Countries:
Native:
India (Manipur); Myanmar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

No information available although it is beleived to be common  in the Chindwin drainage in Myanmar based on recent collections from Tamu east to around Monywa (Kullander pers. comm. 2010).

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species is found in permanent rivers, streams, lakes and pools.

Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

In Manipur (India) it is consumed by the local people as food. The fish is sold in the Moreh Market, Manipur, India in very small scale.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

No information available. However, Lokchao river, the type locality of the species has several disturbances due to anthropogenic activities. The river flows near Moreh town, which is an active centre for international trade between India and Myanmar. Thus threats are expected.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

No information available.


Citation: Singh, L. 2010. Puntius meingangbii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided