Phalanger ornatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Phalangeridae

Scientific Name: Phalanger ornatus
Species Authority: (Gray, 1860)
Common Name(s):
English Ornate Cuscus, Moluccan Cuscus
French Couscous Des Moluques
Taxonomic Notes: Populations from the islands of Ternate and Tidore are now assigned to Phalanger matabiru.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Helgen, K., Wright, D., Allison, A. & Flannery, T.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because, although its extent of occurrence is little more than 20,000 km2, it has a large population, is tolerant to some degree of habitat degradation, lacks major threats, and its populations are thought to be stable.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the islands of Halmahera, Batjan, and Morotai (all Indonesia). Found from sea level to about 1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common throughout its range, especially in the south.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in primary tropical moist forest, secondary forest, rural gardens, and other degraded habitats. It is an adaptable species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species overall. It is threatened in some parts of its range by hunting (populations in non-Muslim areas).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Gunung Sibela Nature Reserve.

Citation: Leary, T., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Helgen, K., Wright, D., Allison, A. & Flannery, T. 2008. Phalanger ornatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T16854A6511065. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided