Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phalanger carmelitae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DIPROTODONTIA PHALANGERIDAE

Scientific Name: Phalanger carmelitae
Species Authority: Thomas, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Mountain Cuscus
French Couscous De Montagne

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Helgen, K., Wright, D., Allison, A., Salas, L. & Dickman, C.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. There is still much remaining habitat for this species, and, although it is affected by habitat loss and hunting, these are not considered to be major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in mid-montane areas throughout the central mountain ranges, and Huon Peninsula, of the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea). It has been recorded from 1,350 to 3,800 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Where it is not hunted it is abundant in suitable habitat.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in primary montane tropical oak forest. Females give birth to a single young.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species overall. It is threatened by hunting for food by local people in portions of its range. Significant habitat loss is taking place in parts of the species' range, mostly through deforestation for conversion of land to subsistence agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in one national park and in several management areas. The development of hunting regulations may be needed in parts of the species' range.

Citation: Leary, T., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Helgen, K., Wright, D., Allison, A., Salas, L. & Dickman, C. 2008. Phalanger carmelitae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided