Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pethia yuensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Pethia yuensis
Species Authority: (Arunkumar & Tombi Singh, 2003)
Synonym(s):
Puntius yuensis Arunkumar & Tombi Singh, 2003
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 7 January 2015).
Taxonomic Notes: Arunkumar and Tombi (2002) described Puntius yuensis from Makland River near Moreh, Manipur, India. Kullander and Fang (2005) and Kullander (2008) considered it as valid species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii); D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2010-02-25
Assessor(s): Singh, L.
Reviewer(s): Barbhuiya, A.H., Juffe Bignoli, D., Rema Devi, K.R. & Dahanukar, N.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:

Pethia yuensis has a restricted range of less than 7,000 km² and is known only from two locations in Manipur, in north eastern India. The species is under threat in one location from urban development, while threats to hill stream fishes from habitat quality decline is another threat. It is therefore assessed as Vulnerable with a recommendation that more surveys are conducted to understand the distribution and the populations are monitored.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Pethia yuensis is known only from the Yu River system of Manipur at the lower zones of Maklang River and Lokchao River near Moreh, Manipur, India.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Manipur)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:6000-7000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Number of Locations:2Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:Unknown
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

Further survey work is needed to determine whether or not this species is experiencing a decline, or is undergoing natural population fluctuations.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits mountain streams and rivers.
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Sold in the Moreh Market, Manipur, India in very small scale. This species attains a length of 6.8 cm SL (standard length); of no interest to fisheries. However, the fish may be used as a good aquarium fish.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Lokchao River, the type locality of the species has several disturbances due to anthropogenic activities. The river flows near Moreh town, which is an active centre for international trade between India and Myanmar. The species is threatened from decline in habitat quality in due to sedimentation from deforestation and agricultural practices around hill streams.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Detailed research into distribution, biology, population, habitat trends, threats and impacts are needed.


Citation: Singh, L. 2015. Pethia yuensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T168523A70461992. . Downloaded on 06 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided