Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gymnocypris dobula 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Gymnocypris dobula Günther, 1868
Synonym(s):
Gymnocypris dobula chuoculongensis Tsao, Chen, Wu, Tsao, Chen & Zhu in Wu & Wu, 1992
Taxonomic Notes: Gymnocypris dobula was described from an unknown locality by Günther (1868). Wu and Wu (1992) recognize two subspecies, restricting the nominate G. dobula dobula to Peigu (Paiku) Lake, and recognizing the population from Chuocuolong Lake as a distinct subspecies, G. dobula chuoculongensis Tsao, Chen, Wu, Tsao, Chen and Zhu in Wu and Wu (1992).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-05-05
Assessor(s): Ng, H.H.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J., Raghavan, R., Molur, S. & Vishwanath, W.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Although this species is found in Peigu (Paiku) Lake, a relatively large lake of more than 300 km2 and is reported to be abundant (Zhang et al. 1995), its presence in only two localities renders it vulnerable to unregulated fishing, especially since schizothoracines are an important food fish in Tibet. It is therefore assessed as Vulnerable D2 due to its presence in only two localities. If evidence of decline in population size, or area or quality of habitat is shown, the species would likely qualify for Endangered category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Peigu (Paiku) Lake and Chuocuolong Lake in southern Tibet, China. The total area of both lakes is estimated at 350 km² (H.H. Hg pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Tibet [or Xizang])
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:350
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:2
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population and its trends for this species, although Zhang et al. (1995) report this species as being abundant.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits mountain lakes, but enters the streams draining into the lakes to breed.
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is caught as a food fish in artisanal fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown, since there is little information on the biology of this species and therefore the impact of potential threats (especially those of an anthropogenic nature) remains unknown. The current threats to aquatic biodiversity in all of its known distribution have also not been adequately identified. Despite its purported abundance, the effects of its harvest as a food fish on the population needs to be ascertained. The small extent of occurrence of this species makes it vulnerable to an unregulated fishery.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More research about the distribution and the biology of this species is needed, as there is insufficient information available. Other potential threats to this species also need to be identified. Catch data and the effect of fisheries on this species is critically needed.

Citation: Ng, H.H. 2010. Gymnocypris dobula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T168511A6505633. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided