Map_thumbnail_large_font

Schizothorax oconnori 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Schizothorax oconnori Lloyd, 1908
Synonym(s):
Aspiorhynchus oconnori (Lloyd, 1908)
Racoma oconnori (Lloyd, 1908)
Taxonomic Notes: Schizothorax oconnori was described from Gyantse in Tibet (Lloyd 1908).  The species had been variously referred to as Aspiorhynchus (see Tsao 1964) and Racoma (Wu and Wu 1992) in the literature.  Wu and Wu (1992) recorded differences in the populations from Yigong Lake (which is connected to the Yarlung Zangbo River) and the Yarlung Zangbo River that suggest that the two populations may represent different species.  He and Chen (2009) also record genetic variation in this species (more specifically, the existence of genetically distinct eastern and western clades) that suggest that the taxonomy of this species be examined in greater detail.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-04-30
Assessor(s): Ng, H.H.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J., Raghavan, R., Vishwanath, W., Dahanukar, N. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Although there is little information on the population and its trends for this species, available data suggests that this species is locally abundant (Zhang et al. 1995) and not affected negatively by local fisheries. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern, but further information on the species population trend should be collected.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from a few localities, but is presumed to be widely distributed in the Yarlung Zangbo (upper Brahmaputra) River drainage in Tibet, China.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Tibet [or Xizang])
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population and its trends for this species, although it has been reported to be locally abundant by Zhang et al. (1995), and He and Chen (2009).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits clear, fast-flowing rivers with a rocky substrate (H.H. Ng pers. comm.).
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is heavily utilized as a food fish.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown, since there is little information on the biology of this species and therefore the impact of potential threats (especially those of an anthropogenic nature) remains unknown. The current threats to aquatic biodiversity in all of its known distribution have also not been adequately identified.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More research about the distribution and the biology of this species is needed, as there is insufficient information available. Other potential threats to this species also need to be identified.

Citation: Ng, H.H. 2010. Schizothorax oconnori. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T168508A6504937. . Downloaded on 23 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided