|Scientific Name:||Psilorhynchus pseudecheneis Menon & Datta, 1964|
Psilorhynchoides pseudecheneis (Menon & Datta, 1964)
|Taxonomic Notes:||Psilorhynchus pseudecheneis was described by Menon and Datta (1964) based on specimens collected during the Indian Cho-Oyu expedition to Nepal, in the headwaters of the Koshi River (Ganges Drainage), from a locality high in the Himalaya, around 2,950 m in altitude. Yazdani et al. (1991) included P. pseudecheneis in Psilorhynchoides. Conway and Kottelat (2007) returned P. pseudecheneis to Psilorhynchus. Shrestha (1981), Rainboth (1983), Talwar and Jhingran (1991), Nebeshwar et al. (2007), Edds (2007), Conway and Kottelat (2007), Conway and Mayden (2008 a,b), and Shrestha (2008) consider it to be a valid species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Jha, B.R., Allen, D.J., Conway, K.W., Datta, N.C., Britz, R. & Dey, S.C.|
Psilorhynchus pseudecheneis is an apparently rare species found across central, western and eastern Nepal at an altitude range of 200 to 3,000 m. The species is also recorded from India. Currently the species is known from only a few localities, but this could be a reflection of sampling effort and the ecology of the species. Since it migrates upstream for reproduction, the population may be impacted by dams. There have been modifications to its habitats; it requires higher levels of oxygen and it could be impacted by pollution (e.g., siltation and organic pollutants). The species is assessed as Least Concern at present, due to the spread of records across Nepal and reported presence in India.
However, the species is a habitat specialist, found in fast flowing, oxygenated hills streams, and it is inferred to be impacted by habitat changes due to dams, and the degradation of its aquatic environment. Further research is required and the species should be reassessed when its distribution, population and impact of threats are better understood.
|Range Description:||Psilorhynchus pseudecheneis is recorded from eastern Nepal (Hewa Lake, Pokhara). It has also been reported from a number of sites in central and western Nepal as well (Indrawati River, Melamchi River, Arun River, Mewa Khola (Dhankuta District); B. Jha pers. comm. 2009). The latter records require confirmation but the species can be inferred to have a wider distribution. Previously considered endemic to Nepal, the species is also recorded from India (Rema Devi and Indra 2009).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species is considered rare (Ranjan et al. 2006) in Nepal. CPUE data never increases above 0.01 (Jha 2009) across it's range. It appears to be very much depleted, though it is probably naturally scarce (B. Jha, pers. comm. 2009).|
Jha et al. (2006) have considered this species to be Endangered on the grounds that the species is rare based on the very low CPUE data, but there are no known threats to the species. Sampling is difficult and they are possibly under-represented in survey data, and the population in India requires confirmation.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits rapidly flowing torrent water streams by adhering to rocks and has modifications such as higher number of simple rays in the pectoral fins and transverse folds of skin along the belly (Yazdani et al. 1991, Talwar and Jhingran 1991).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||This small sized fish is of no interest to commercial fisheries (Talwar and Jhingran 1991).|
|Major Threat(s):||The species is migratory and is found in rapidly flowing torrent hill streams, and might be threatened by flow regimes changes and siltation resulting from hydropower developments and sedimentation, but research is required to understand the extent of potential impacts.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species has been considered threatened in Nepal and proposed for legal protection (Rajbanshi 2002). Further information is required on the species range, potential threats, ecology and population.|
|Citation:||Dahanukar, N. 2010. Psilorhynchus pseudecheneis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T168507A6504736.Downloaded on 20 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|