Map_thumbnail_large_font

Puntius stoliczkanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Puntius stoliczkanus
Species Authority: (Day, 1871)
Synonym(s):
Barbus stoliczkanus Day, 1871
Taxonomic Notes: Puntius stoliczkanus has been considered as a junior synonym of P. ticto (Hora et al. 1937, Talwar and Jhingran 1991, Jayaram 1991, Menon 1999). Nevertheless, recently several authors have treated this species as a valid species distinct from P. ticto (Menon et al. 2000, Kullander and Fang 2005, Shantakumar and Vishwanath  2006, Linthoingambi and Vishwanath  2007). Linthoingambi and Vishwanath  (2007) have discussed the status of P. ticto and P. stoliczkanus and have highlighted the characters which separate these species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-03-17
Assessor(s): Dahanukar, N.
Reviewer(s): Kar, D, Juffe Bignoli, D., Rema Devi, K.R., Chaudhry, S. & Vishwanath, W.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Puntius stoliczkanus is a widely distributed species reported from northeastern India, Myanmar, Thiland and Laos. This species is also grown in captivity as it is an important aquarium fish. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It occurs in Myanmar (Chindwin Basin), India (Chindwin basin in Manipur), Thailand and Laos (Linthoingambi and Vishwanath  2007).
Countries:
Native:
India (Manipur); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information is available. Although it is a relatively common species throughout its range it is not as abundant as other Puntius spp.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in streams and lakes.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Puntius stoliczkanus is of commercial importance as aquarium fish and is used to create hybrid variants of tiger barbs and other barbs (Tamaru et al. 1997).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No known major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are recommended for this species.

Citation: Dahanukar, N. 2010. Puntius stoliczkanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided