Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gagata dolichonema

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SILURIFORMES SISORIDAE

Scientific Name: Gagata dolichonema
Species Authority: He, 1996
Synonym(s):
Gagata gasawyuh Roberts & Ferraris, 1998
Taxonomic Notes: Gagata dolichonema was described from the Nujiang (Salween River in China) by He (1996).  The species was initially thought to be distinct from Gagata gasawyuh from the middle and lower Salween (Roberts and Ferraris 1998), but both species are now thought to be conspecific (Ferraris 2007).  It is distinguished from congeners by its large size, four distinct saddles on the body and dark marks on the caudal-fin lobes forming a single continuous lunate mark in the middle of the caudal fin (Roberts and Ferraris 1998).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-12-21
Assessor(s): Ng, H.H.
Reviewer(s): Britz, R., Molur, S., Nguyen, T.H.T. & Vishwanath, W.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Although there is little information on the global population and its trend for this species, it is still a relatively common species, especially in Myanmar. There are also no perceptible threats currently, although more research is needed in this area. Therefore Gagata dolichonema is assessed as Least Concern at the present.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Irrawaddy, Salween and Tenasserim river drainages (Roberts and Ferraris 1998).
Countries:
Native:
China (Yunnan); India (Manipur); Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although there is no information on the population and trend for this species, G. dolichonema is a relatively abundant species throughout Myanmar and the population can be considered to be stable at this moment.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits larger rivers with sandy or muddy bottoms (Vidthayanon et al. 2005).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is frequently caught and exported as an ornamental fish.  It is uncommonly encountered in markets (Vidthayanon et al. 2005), making it likely that it is infrequently used as a food fish.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown, since there is little information on the biology of this species and therefore the impact of potential threats (especially those of an anthropogenic nature) remains unknown.  The current threats to aquatic biodiversity in all of its known distribution have also not been adequately identified.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More research about the distribution and the biology of this species is needed, as there is insufficient information available.  Potential threats to this species also need to be identified.

Citation: Ng, H.H. 2010. Gagata dolichonema. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided