Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pethia manipurensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Pethia manipurensis
Species Authority: (Menon, Rema Devi & Vishwanath, 2000)
Synonym(s):
Puntius manipurensis Menon, Rema Devi & Vishwanath, 2000
Taxonomic Notes: Menon, Rema and Vishwanath (2000) described Puntius manipurensis from Loktak Lake, Manipur, India. This species considered as valid by Kullander and Fang (2005), Vishwanath and Laishram (2004), Kullander and Britz (2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2010-02-23
Assessor(s): Singh, L.
Reviewer(s): Barbhuiya, A.H., Juffe Bignoli, D. & Rema Devi, K.R.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:

Pethia manipurensis has a restricted range of less than 120 km² and may even be less than 100 km² with the area of occupancy of this lake endemic being less than 100 km². Its habitat and quality are declining due to siltation, eutrophication, water quality deterioration. These threats are likely to continue as there is there is continuous inflow of nutrients rich soil from the catchment area, sewage from the municipal areas and agricultural residue from the surrounding agricultural fields. The species is under severe threat and is assessed as Endangered.

History:
2010 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Pethia manipurensis is known only from the Loktak Lake of Manipur, in northeastern India.
Countries:
Native:
India (Manipur)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

The species is not very common and the population is declining steadily since it was first described (W. Vishwanath pers. comm. 2010).

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits shallow lakes.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is consumed by the local people.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threat to this fish is habitat loss, deterioration of water quality and over exploitation. The Loktak Lake, type locality of the fish, is facing numerous threats like siltation, eutrophication, water quality deterioration, proliferation of phumdis (heterogeneous mass of soil, vegetation and organic matter) and encroachment (Kosygin and Dhamendra 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Pethia manipurensis is known only from the Loktak Lake, Manipur, India. which is  a protected area. The state Government of Manipur is greatly concerned about the deteriorating conditions of the Loktak Lake. During 1986 the Loktak Development Authority (LDA) was constituted by the state Government to check deterioration of Loktak lake and to bring improvement in the areas of power generation, fisheries, tourism and siltation control etc. Recently, the Government of Manipur has notified the Manipur Loktak lake (Protection) Act, 2006 and Loktak lake (Protection) Rules, 2008, which would improve functioning of the authority by reorganizing and bringing legislative basis for lake management.


Citation: Singh, L. 2015. Pethia manipurensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 04 September 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided