|Scientific Name:||Puntius manipurensis|
|Species Authority:||Menon, Rema Devi & Vishwanath, 2000|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Menon, Rema and Vishwanath (2000) described Puntius manipurensis from Loktak Lake, Manipur, India. This species considered as valid by Kullander and Fang (2005), Vishwanath and Laishram (2004), Kullander and Britz (2008).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Barbhuiya, A.H., Juffe Bignoli, D. & Rema Devi, K.R.|
Puntius manipurensis has a restricted range of less than 120 km2 and may even be less than 100 km2 with the area of occupancy of this lake endemic being less than 100 km2. Its habitat and quality are declining due to siltation, eutrophication, water quality deterioration. These threats are likely to continue as there is there is continuous inflow of nutrients rich soil from the catchment area, sewage from the municipal areas and agricultural residue from the surrounding agricultural fields. The species is under severe threat and is assessed as Endangered.
|Range Description:||Puntius manipurensis is known only from the Loktak Lake of Manipur, in northeastern India.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
The species is not very common and the population is declining steadily since it was first described (W. Vishwanath pers. comm. 2010).
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits shallow lakes.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is consumed by the local people.|
|Major Threat(s):||The threat to this fish is habitat loss, deterioration of water quality and over exploitation. The Loktak Lake, type locality of the fish, is facing numerous threats like siltation, eutrophication, water quality deterioration, proliferation of phumdis (heterogeneous mass of soil, vegetation and organic matter) and encroachment (Kosygin and Dhamendra 2009).|
Puntius manipurensis is known only from the Loktak Lake, Manipur, India. which is a protected area. The state Government of Manipur is greately conserned about the deteriorating conditions of the
|Citation:||Singh, L. 2010. Puntius manipurensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 January 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|