Map_thumbnail_large_font

Macrognathus zebrinus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Synbranchiformes Mastacembelidae

Scientific Name: Macrognathus zebrinus (Blyth, 1858)
Synonym(s):
Mastacembelus zebrinus Blyth, 1858
Taxonomic Notes: Blyth (1858) described Mastacembelus zebrinus from Maulmein, Myamnar.  Travers (1984) (and then Roberts (1986)) treated it under the genus Macrognathus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-01-23
Assessor(s): Vishwanath, W.
Reviewer(s): Britz, R., Jha, B.R. & Allen, D.J.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:

Macrognathus zebrinus is considered to be of Least Concern since it has a wide distribution with minimal inferred threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is known from the Irrawady (Yangon to Mandalay), Sittang and Salween (Moulmein) in Myanmar.

 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland))
Additional data:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Number of Locations:2
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:More research is needed to estimate the species population.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Most specimens have been found in rivers. It is a lowland species.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Collected by fishers as part of a mixed catch, and also collected as an ornamental fish.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not known from any protected areas, and clearly there is a need for improved habitat protection at sites where this species is known to occur. Further survey work is needed to determine whether or not this species is experiencing a decline, or is undergoing extreme population fluctuations.

Citation: Vishwanath, W. 2010. Macrognathus zebrinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T168432A6491139. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided