Map_thumbnail_large_font

Proeutropiichthys macropthalmos 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Schilbeidae

Scientific Name: Proeutropiichthys macropthalmos (Blyth 1860)
Synonym(s):
Eutropius macropthalmos Blyth, 1860
Proeutropiichthys taakree burmanicus Tilak, 1981
Taxonomic Notes: Proeutropiichthys macrophthalmos was described from Tenasserim, Myanmar (Blyth 1860), which is now taken to mean the southern part of Myanmar (and not necessarily the administrative unit of that name). Proeutropiichthys taakree burmanicus Tilak, 1981 is considered its junior subjective synonym.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-04-16
Assessor(s): Ng, H.H.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J., Vishwanath, W., Dahanukar, N. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Proeutropiichthys macropthalmos is known from the Irrawaddy, Sittang and Bago river drainages in Myanmar. Whilst information is lacking on the species full distribution, ecology, and threats, it is known to be present in at least three drainages within Myanmar and no major threats to the species are know; it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the Irrawaddy, Sittang and Bago river drainages in Myanmar.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland))
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the population and its trends for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is no information on the habitat and ecology of this species, although it presumably inhabits large rivers like its congeners.
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is caught for food in artisanal fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown, since there is no information on the biology of this species and therefore the impact of potential threats (especially those of an anthropogenic nature) remains unknown. The current threats to aquatic biodiversity in all of its known distribution have also not been adequately identified.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More research about the distribution and the biology of this species is needed, as there is insufficient information available. Catch data for this species is badly needed and potential threats to this species also need to be identified.

Citation: Ng, H.H. 2010. Proeutropiichthys macropthalmos. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T168399A6485433. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided