Map_thumbnail_large_font

Badis badis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES BADIDAE

Scientific Name: Badis badis
Species Authority: (Hamilton, 1822)
Synonym(s):
Badis buchanani Bleeker, 1854
Labrus badis Hamilton, 1822
Labrus fasciata Swainson, 1839
Taxonomic Notes:


Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-03-26
Assessor(s): Chaudhry, S.
Reviewer(s): Jha, B.R., Allen, D.J., Britz, R. & Vishwanath, W.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Badis badis has a very wide distribution and although it is extensively fished for ornamental trade, until further information is available on the impacts of harvest on the species, it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is reported from tropical waters of India, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Pakistan, and Nepal. In India and Bangladesh the species is reported from both Ganges, Mahanadi and Brahmaputra river drainage.
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; Bhutan; India (Assam, Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Manipur, Orissa, Uttaranchal, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal); Nepal; Pakistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population estimates of this species are still unknown during capture conditions.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Occurs solitarily in rivers, ponds and ditches. Also found in swamps. Feeds on worms, crustaceans and insects. It lives in tropical freshwaters in temperatures of 23 °C - 26 °C, pH range: 6.0 - 8.0.

Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is of minor food value and also harvested for its ornamental value by the aquarists.  There are no reports of the species being used as human food.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is extensively used in study of fish behaviour and used as aquarium fish.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research into the species population trends and distribution.

Citation: Chaudhry, S. 2010. Badis badis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided