Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acanthocobitis zonalternans 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Balitoridae

Scientific Name: Acanthocobitis zonalternans (Blyth, 1860)
Synonym(s):
Cobitis zonalternans Blyth, 1860
Nemacheilus phuketensis Klausewitz, 1957
Nemacheilus zonalternans (Blyth, 1860)
Taxonomic Notes: Blyth (1860) described Cobitis zonalternans from Thailand. Kottelat (1990) placed the species under Acanthocobitis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-01-22
Assessor(s): Vishwanath, W.
Reviewer(s): Chaudhry, S., Dahanukar, N., Barbhuiya, A.H., Rema Devi, K.R. & Juffe Bignoli, D.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:

Acanthocobitis zonalternans is a widely distributed species distributed in Manipur in India, Myanmar and Thailand occurring in several drainages with no major widespread threats affecting its population.  It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is found from Manipur, India to peninsular Thailand near the Malay border. It has been collected from Chindwin, Sitang and Salween basins, and smaller streams along west coast of peninsular Thailand, all draining to the Andaman Sea and in the Mae Khlong and Tapi basins, draining to the Gulf of Thailand. Although not yet collected in the Irrawaddy, it most probably occurs there.


Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; India (Manipur); Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Thailand
Additional data:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available although it is common throughout its range.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Found in a variety of streams from river mainstreams to small brooks.  Seems to prefer shallow riffles over small pebbles above which its marmorated color pattern makes it inconspicuous from the surface. Also collected on a muddy to sandy substrate with a few stones and numerous gastropod shells in depths ranging from 0.05 to 0.5 m.

Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species has maximum length of 7.8 cm dwelling in various stream. It has minor fishery value and it is collected for aquariums.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species may be affected by many threats such as destructive fishing using dynamite, and habitat destruction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures in place. More research in taxonomy is recommended as this species belongs to a wide species complex.

Citation: Vishwanath, W. 2010. Acanthocobitis zonalternans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T168298A6476952. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided