Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tor barakae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Tor barakae Arunkumar & Basudha, 2003
Common Name(s):
English Barak Mahseer
Taxonomic Notes: Tor barakae Arunkumar and Basudha (2003) was described from the Barak River, Manipur, India. The validity of the species needs to be confirmed, as further collections from the type locality have recorded other species of Tor but not Tor barakae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-01-13
Assessor(s): Vishwanath, W.
Reviewer(s): Rema Devi, K.R., Arunachalam, M., Daniel, B.A. & Dahanukar, N.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Since subsequent collections from the Barak River have yielded other species of Tor and not Tor barake, the identity and occurrence of the species need to be confirmed and in the present state, without any further information on the species, it can only be placed under Data Deficient. If confirmed as valid, it is likely that the species would qualify for a threatened category due to the likely impact form the development of the proposed Barak River hydropower dam.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It has been recorded only from the Barak River system in Manipur, India.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Manipur)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population and its trends for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Prefers the habitat of clear water, fast flowing with rocky and boulder substrates. It is an omnivore and generalist in food and habitat usage.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is a sport and game fish.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Currently there are no known threats, however, a proposed dam on Barak River will affect the habitats of this species as this prefers fast flowing water.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

More research about the distribution and the biology of this species is needed, as there is insufficient information available.  Potential threats to this species also need to be identified.


Citation: Vishwanath, W. 2010. Tor barakae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T168258A6471070. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided