Schizothorax progastus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Schizothorax progastus
Species Authority: (McClelland, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Dinnawah snowtrout
Oreinus progastus McClelland, 1839
Schizothoraichthys progastus (McClelland, 1839)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-05-11
Assessor(s): Jha, B.R. & Rayamajhi, A.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J., Vishwanath, W., Raghavan, R., Dahanukar, N. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Schizothorax progastus is reported widely from Bhutan, India and Nepal. The threats are not considered to impact this species negatively, and it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This fish is reported from India, Bhutan and Nepal. In India: Jammu and Kashmir Valley, Ganga River in Uttar Pradesh, and Brahmaputra River in Assam, but likely to be more widely present in the Ganges and Brahmaputra systems; Nepal: Bagmati, Seti, Bheri and Mechi Zones; Bhutan: distribution not known.
Countries occurrence:
Bhutan; India (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh); Nepal
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1440
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population information of this species is scanty.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits hill-streams of Himalaya.  It is primarily carnivorous.  It breeds in the higher reaches and travels down after breeding.
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Altitudinal Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This is a game fish and is relished as an important food-fish in the hilly regions all over the Himalayan foothills (B. Jha, A. Rayamajhi and W. Vishwanath pers. comm.).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Dams, mining, industrial and residential development are the main threats to this species and its habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further information on the species distribution and threats is required.

Citation: Jha, B.R. & Rayamajhi, A. 2010. Schizothorax progastus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T168256A6470549. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided